You are on page 1of 87
[…] 299. The above-alleged paragraphs 1 through 299 are incorporated by reference.

300. Article 1, Section 34 of the North Carolina State Constitution states: “Perpetuities

and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free state and shall not be allowed.”

301. N.C.G.S. § 75-2.1, entitled, “Monopolizing and attempting to monopolize

prohibited,” provides: “It is unlawful for any person to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or

combine or conspire with any other person or persons to monopolize, any part of trade or

commerce in the State of North Carolina.”

302. N.C.G.S. § 75-8, entitled, “Continuous violations separate offenses,” provides:

“Where the things prohibited in this Chapter are continuous, then in such event, after the first

78
violation of any of the provisions hereof, each week that the violation of such provision shall

continue shall be a separate offense.”

303. N.C.G.S. § 75-16, entitled, “Civil action by person injured; treble damages,” states:

“If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken

up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation