Professional Documents
[…] contracts containing anticompetitive provisions restrictions with insurers or TPAs which are
contracts, combinations, and conspiracies within the meaning of North Carolina General Statutes
338. Wherefore, Plaintiffs and class members are entitled to an award of classwide
damages in excess of $25,000; and are entitled to award of reasonable costs and attorney’s fees to
COUNT FOUR
INJUNCTIVE, EQUITABLE, DECLARATORY RELIEF
340. The Court has authority to award declaratory, injunctive or equitable relief under
the Declaratory Judgment Act, which states at N.C.G.S. § 1-253: “Courts of record within their
respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether
or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on
the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either
affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of
341. Further, under G.S. § 1-254: “Any person interested under a deed, will, written
contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are
affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any