You are on page 1of 87
[…] closing down competitors. All five of the Outlying Facilities now in HCA’s Outlying Regions

counties once were owned by other owners who were actual or potential competitors of HCA

Mission Hospital-Asheville.

323. Wherefore, Plaintiffs and class members are entitled to an award of classwide

damages in excess of $25,000; and are entitled to award of reasonable costs and attorney’s fees to

the extent allowable by law.

COUNT TWO
ATTEMPTED MONOPOLIZATION

324. The above-alleged paragraphs 1 through 323 are incorporated by reference.

325. N.C.G.S. § 75-2.1, entitled, “Monopolizing and attempting to monopolize

prohibited,” provides, in pertinent part: “It is unlawful for any person to … attempt to monopolize

… any part of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina.”

326. During the pertinent times, including within the last four years, Defendants

possessed monopoly power in markets including, but not limited to, the Buncombe and Madison

County market.

327. During the pertinent times, Defendants engaged in the willful and unlawful attempt