You are on page 1of 87
[…] North Carolina General Statutes Sections 75-1.1 and 75-2.

338. Wherefore, Plaintiffs and class members are entitled to an award of classwide

damages in excess of $25,000; and are entitled to award of reasonable costs and attorney’s fees to

the extent allowable by law.

COUNT FOUR
INJUNCTIVE, EQUITABLE, DECLARATORY RELIEF

339. The above-alleged paragraphs 1 through 338 are incorporated by reference.

340. The Court has authority to award declaratory, injunctive or equitable relief under

the Declaratory Judgment Act, which states at N.C.G.S. § 1-253: “Courts of record within their

respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether

or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on

the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either

affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of

a final judgment or decree.”

341. Further, under G.S. § 1-254: “Any person interested under a deed, will, written

contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are

affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any