Professional Documents
[…] the Declaratory Judgment Act, which states at N.C.G.S. § 1-253: “Courts of record within their
respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations, whether
or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or proceeding shall be open to objection on
the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for. The declaration may be either
affirmative or negative in form and effect; and such declarations shall have the force and effect of
341. Further, under G.S. § 1-254: “Any person interested under a deed, will, written
contract or other writings constituting a contract, or whose rights, status or other legal relations are
affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract or franchise, may have determined any
question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or
84
franchise, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder. A contract
may be construed either before or after there has been a breach thereof.”
342. Plaintiffs show that to the extent the facts and law allow for the imposition of
equitable, declaratory or injunctive remedies, they plead recourse to any and all such remedies.
343. Plaintiffs request that the Court order the reformation of Defendants’ practices,