You are on page 1of 87
[…] 331. Absent Court intervention, due to the Defendants’ actions, there is a dangerous

probability of successful monopolization, specifically in the Asheville Region as to Asheville

Region Outpatient Services; and in the Outlying Regions as to Outlying Regions Inpatient and

Outpatient Services.

332. Wherefore, Plaintiffs and class members are entitled to an award of classwide

damages in excess of $25,000; and are entitled to award of reasonable costs and attorney’s fees to

the extent allowable by law.

COUNT THREE
RESTRAINT OF TRADE IN VIOLATION OF STATE ANTITRUST LAW
(N.C.G.S. § 75-1 et seq.)

333. The above-alleged paragraphs 1 through 332 are incorporated by reference.

334. N.C.G.S. § 75-1, entitled, “Combinations in restraint of trade illegal,” states:

“Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade

or commerce in the State of North Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal. Every person or

corporation who shall make any such contract expressly or shall knowingly be a party thereto by

implication, or who shall engage in any such combination or conspiracy shall be guilty of a Class

H felony.”

335. N.C.G.S. § 75-2, entitled, “Any restraint in violation of common law included,”

states: “Any act, contract, combination in the form of trust, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or

commerce which violates the principles of the common law is hereby declared to be in violation