Professional Documents
[…] “If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken
up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation
in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have
a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment
shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by
the verdict.”
304. N.C.G.S. § 75-16.1, entitled, “Attorney fee,” provides, in pertinent part: “In any
suit instituted by a person who alleges that the defendant violated G.S. 75-1.1, the presiding judge
may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing
the prevailing party, such attorney fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs and payable by the
losing party, upon a finding by the presiding judge that: (1) The party charged with the violation
has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to
fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit….”
305. Defendants have monopolized, and continue to monopolize, the relevant market
alleged herein in violation of Article I, Section 34 of the North Carolina Constitution and North
306. During the pertinent times including the last four years, Defendants possessed