You are on page 1of 87
[…] thereby making appropriate final injunctive relief, or corresponding declaratory relief, for the

putative class as a whole.

VIII. CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

COUNT ONE
MONOPOLIZATION IN VIOLATION OF STATE ANTITRUST LAW
(N.C. Const. Art. 1 § 34; N.C.G.S. § 75-1 et seq.)

299. The above-alleged paragraphs 1 through 299 are incorporated by reference.

300. Article 1, Section 34 of the North Carolina State Constitution states: “Perpetuities

and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free state and shall not be allowed.”

301. N.C.G.S. § 75-2.1, entitled, “Monopolizing and attempting to monopolize

prohibited,” provides: “It is unlawful for any person to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or

combine or conspire with any other person or persons to monopolize, any part of trade or

commerce in the State of North Carolina.”

302. N.C.G.S. § 75-8, entitled, “Continuous violations separate offenses,” provides:

“Where the things prohibited in this Chapter are continuous, then in such event, after the first

78
violation of any of the provisions hereof, each week that the violation of such provision shall