Professional Documents
[…] 300. Article 1, Section 34 of the North Carolina State Constitution states: “Perpetuities
and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free state and shall not be allowed.”
prohibited,” provides: “It is unlawful for any person to monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or
combine or conspire with any other person or persons to monopolize, any part of trade or
“Where the things prohibited in this Chapter are continuous, then in such event, after the first
78
violation of any of the provisions hereof, each week that the violation of such provision shall
303. N.C.G.S. § 75-16, entitled, “Civil action by person injured; treble damages,” states:
“If any person shall be injured or the business of any person, firm or corporation shall be broken
up, destroyed or injured by reason of any act or thing done by any other person, firm or corporation
in violation of the provisions of this Chapter, such person, firm or corporation so injured shall have
a right of action on account of such injury done, and if damages are assessed in such case judgment
shall be rendered in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for treble the amount fixed by
the verdict.”
304. N.C.G.S. § 75-16.1, entitled, “Attorney fee,” provides, in pertinent part: “In any
suit instituted by a person who alleges that the defendant violated G.S. 75-1.1, the presiding judge
may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing