You are on page 1of 87
[…] 333. The above-alleged paragraphs 1 through 332 are incorporated by reference.

334. N.C.G.S. § 75-1, entitled, “Combinations in restraint of trade illegal,” states:

“Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade

or commerce in the State of North Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal. Every person or

corporation who shall make any such contract expressly or shall knowingly be a party thereto by

implication, or who shall engage in any such combination or conspiracy shall be guilty of a Class

H felony.”

335. N.C.G.S. § 75-2, entitled, “Any restraint in violation of common law included,”

states: “Any act, contract, combination in the form of trust, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or

commerce which violates the principles of the common law is hereby declared to be in violation

of G.S. 75-1.”

83
336. During the pertinent times, Defendants have engaged in the use of contracts and

agreements in restraint of trade as alleged hereinabove. Defendants have negotiated and enforced

contracts containing anticompetitive provisions restrictions with insurers or TPAs which are