Professional Documents
[…] 82
330. During the pertinent times, Defendants engaged in predatory or anticompetitive
331. Absent Court intervention, due to the Defendants’ actions, there is a dangerous
Region Outpatient Services; and in the Outlying Regions as to Outlying Regions Inpatient and
Outpatient Services.
332. Wherefore, Plaintiffs and class members are entitled to an award of classwide
damages in excess of $25,000; and are entitled to award of reasonable costs and attorney’s fees to
COUNT THREE
RESTRAINT OF TRADE IN VIOLATION OF STATE ANTITRUST LAW
(N.C.G.S. § 75-1 et seq.)
“Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy in restraint of trade
or commerce in the State of North Carolina is hereby declared to be illegal. Every person or
corporation who shall make any such contract expressly or shall knowingly be a party thereto by
implication, or who shall engage in any such combination or conspiracy shall be guilty of a Class
H felony.”
335. N.C.G.S. § 75-2, entitled, “Any restraint in violation of common law included,”
states: “Any act, contract, combination in the form of trust, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or
commerce which violates the principles of the common law is hereby declared to be in violation
of G.S. 75-1.”