You are on page 1of 41
[…] county’s more restrictive debt policy, the legal debt margin is $844 million. 11
Bonds raise substantial amounts of money up front, allowing a jurisdiction to make acquisitions (in fee or
with easements, with or without public access) now while land is still available. Costs are spread out over
a long-time horizon, and therefore borne by current and future beneficiaries. However, interest increases
the total cost as compared to a “pay as you go” strategy, which does not require a long-term commitment.

7
North Carolina General Statutes § 159-48
8
North Carolina General Statutes § 159-49. When a vote of the people is required. “Pursuant to Article V, Sec. 4(2) of the Constitution, the
General Assembly hereby declares that the purposes authorized by G.S. 159-48(a)(4), (6), and (7) and by G.S. 159-48(b), (c), (d), and (e)
(except purposes authorized by G.S. 159-48(b)(3), (11), (16), (22), or (23) or by G.S. 159-48(d)(2)) are purposes for which bonds may be
issued without a vote of the people, to the extent of two thirds of the amount by which the outstanding indebtedness of the issuing county,
county water and sewer district, metropolitan water district, or city was reduced in the last preceding fiscal year.”
9
North Carolina General Statutes § 159-51
10
Federal government rules governing the issuance of tax-exempt bonds limit the use of proceeds to capital purposes such that only a small
fraction of bond funds may be used for maintenance or operations of facilities.