You are on page 1of 41
[…] order may be introduced at any regular or special meeting of the governing board and adopted at any such
meeting by a simple majority of those present and voting, a quorum being present, and need not be published
or subjected to any procedural requirements governing the adoption of ordinances or resolutions by the
governing board other than the procedures set out in this Subchapter. Bond orders shall not be subject to
the provisions of any city charter or local act concerning initiative and referendum. (1927, c. 81, s. 17; 1953,
c. 1065, s. 1; 1971, c. 780, s. 1.)

§ 159-58. Publication of bond order as adopted.


After adoption, the clerk shall publish the bond order once, with the following statement appended:
"The foregoing order was adopted on the ______ day of ______, ____, and is hereby published this
______ day of ______, ____. Any action or proceeding questioning the validity of the order must be begun
within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. The finance officer of the [issuing unit] has filed
a statement estimating that the total amount of interest that will be paid on the bonds over the expected term

CONSERVATION FINANCE DEPARTMENT | THE TRUST FOR PUBLIC LAND | 35


BUNCOMBE COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA | CONSERVATION FINANCE FEASIBILITY STUDY | JANUARY 2022

of the bonds, if issued, is $ ______. The estimate is preliminary, is for general informational purposes only,
and may differ from the actual interest paid on the bonds.
__________________________________________
Clerk"
The publication may include a summary of the assumptions upon which the estimate of the total amount
of interest that will be paid on the bonds over the expected term of the bonds, if issued, is based, and may